• Reset filters

Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data

Newsletter subscribers

By submitting to the Rainsford Hunting ApS newsletter you have entered following personal information, including in particular your:

  • Name
  • Email address

You have entered the personal data in order to receive newsletters containing hunting trip offers and practical tips for traveling hunters and to participate in upcoming competitions.

 

Rainsford Tribe members with a user profile on rainsfordhunting.com

By signing up as a member of Rainsford Hunting ApS you have entered the following personal information, including in particular your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Birthdate
  • Nationality
  • Preferred language
  • Preferred
    • Hunting destinations
    • Hunting trophies
    • Hunting type

You have entered the personal data in order to utilize all functionalities on rainsfordhunting.com, to see personalized content based on your preferences, to receive newsletters containing hunting trip offers and practical tips for traveling hunters and to participate in upcoming competitions.

 

Outfitters

By signing up as an outfitter at Rainsford Hunting ApS you have entered the following personal information, including in particular your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • VAT number
  • Company phone number
  • Homepage
  • Lead Guide name
  • Lead Guide profile picture
  • Company description
  • Hunt description
  • Camp description
  • Promotion photos
  • Promotion videos

You have entered the personal data in order to promote your hunt offers on rainsfordhunting.com and to receive newsletters containing practical tips on how to improve the performance of your hunt offer promotion.

 

Processing of personal data – consent

If you have accepted and given consent to be contacted by email we will process your email address and information until it is no longer relevant or until you let us know, that you no longer want to receive emails from us.

 

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can either do this by using the link at the bottom of our e-mails or by contacting us at info@rainsfordhunting.com and inform us that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

 

Newsletter Frequency

Newsletter subscribers and Tribe members will receive a weekly newsletter with hunting trip offers from local outfitters around the world and relevant info for the traveling hunter. Outfitters will receive a weekly newsletter with tips to improve their hunt listing on Rainsford Hunting.

 

Statistics and the optimization of user experience

Furthermore, we use the member data to improve the user experience on rainsfordhunting.com by personalizing the content you will see on the website and receive inside the emails.

 

Data protection

Regardless of whether we process your personal information for the performance of a contract or on the basis of your consent, we will always process your personal information securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Personal Data Regulation and Data Protection Act.

Your information will be used solely for the purpose for which they are collected and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant.

We use third parties to process your information. We have data processing agreements with all our data providers, which is our guarantee that they comply with the applicable rules for the protection of your personal data.

 

Information, objection, change in data, data portability and deletion

You can always contact us to find out which of your personal information we hold. This can be done by contacting:

Rainsford Hunting ApS
Reg. 38359061
Kigkurren 8G, 3th
DK-2300 Copenhagen S
Phone: +45 31 51 09 40
Email: info@rainsfordhunting.com

If there is a mistake in our information, you can always ask them to be corrected, just as you are entitled to receive the information on request. If you wish to update your data or request data portability, you are also welcome to write to us at the above-mentioned email address.

If you no longer wish us to process your personal information or to limit the processing of your personal information, you may also send us a request to the above-mentioned email address.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for processing your e-mail address (so we can send you our newsletter and relevant offers), it can always be done by tapping the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all emails.

If you wish to complain about Rainsford Hunting ApS processing your personal information, this may be done to Data Inspectorate at Borgergade 28.5, 1300 DK-Copenhagen, phone +45 33 19 32 00, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

Version 2.1 per May 24th 2018.