This majestic stag is high on many hunters' wishlist!
The red stag is hunted in many ways; from high seats and towers, by driven hunting, from stalking, with the bow, with rifle etc. The majestic red stag is on the very top of many hunters’ wish lists. They are found in various terrains of open land, agricultural areas, deep forests, fields, and mountains. Many…
The red stag is hunted in many ways; from high seats and towers, by driven hunting, from stalking, with the bow, with rifle etc. The majestic red stag is on the very top of many hunters’ wish lists. They are found in various terrains of open land, agricultural areas, deep forests, fields, and mountains. Many hunters have had their heart stolen by red stag hunting in the rutting time. The mature stags fight for hinds and terrain, and they barely care about anything else during this time. The use of calling can drive the big stags completely mad, and often you will have them answering your call with their ancient deep roar. If you are hunting in mountainous regions, the stalk towards a roaring red stag can be extremely long, and the rutting herd of red deer on a mountainside is a spectacular view. If hunting the red deer during driven hunts, the scenarios are quite different and the shooting distances shorter. Often both hinds and calves are also shot during European driven hunts in the winter time.
The red stag is one of the biggest deer species in the world, and it is found in four different continents. The massive spread of this majestic deer is due to its high status gastronomically and trophy-wise. This has caused the species to be introduced into many countries and continents e.g. Argentina and New Zealand, where it is not originally from. The male red deer is called a stag and the female a hind. Young animals of 0-1,5 years of age are called calves. Only the male carries antlers, with the top of the antlers known to form a crown, when the stag matures. During the rut in the early fall or early winter, according to the continent, the stag creates a rutting spot, from where he marks his territory and tries to keep the hinds close, away from competitors. During the day, the red deer are often inactive, and they mainly feed in the evening and the early morning, some places also being very active at night.
Red stag hunting is for hunters who want a European piece of history!
The trophy of the red stag, the antlers, are highly sought-after, maybe even the most beloved antler of a deer species. A good mature trophy has 12 points, a widespread, and thick and heavy appearance. In some places, even if the antlers are large, there is barely any volume to them, and their weight is very low, due to small amounts of chalk in the earth. In other places, they grow extremely heavy because of earth rich in chalk, and the right diet easily available. In some places, the red stag can have 30 or more points, but this only occurs rarely and in certain gene pools. A red stag is easily recognized for its big body size and the characteristic antlers.